really random posts about food, eating well and healthy, my life, chocolates and dramas!

Latest

639: And before the year comes to an end :)

I’m terribly apologetic for neglecting this little space of mine for a good year. GOSH THE year is coming to an end, in 38 days! Well, well, it’s been a terrific year really. Hmmm, much much less of the fats and butter and baking and MORE of the #EatClean lifestyle with my pseudovegetarian/pescetarian meals and green smoothies! And I’ve been running more (sadly not been going to my gym since February) and going for my LAST race (my 19th this year) in two weeks’ time! OMG SCMS Full Marathon. Never never dreamt that I’ll be running this, honestly.

I AM WORK-IN-PROGRESS.
Operation fat-and-flabs to abs-and-fab! Hahaha :)

A summary of my runs in 2014 thus far :)

ONE. 2XU Compression Run 21.1KM – 2 March 2014. 2h 3min. My very first half marathon with someone special. :)

IMG_1883.JPG

TWO. X-Bionic Venus Run 5KM – 8 March 2014. 25min 31sec, my 5KM PB.

IMG_1882.JPG

IMG_1881.JPG

THREE. Run 350 10KM – 27 April 2014. 52 min 12 sec.

IMG_1880.JPG

FOUR. Green Corridor 10.5KM – 18 May 2014. 1h 01sec.

IMG_1884.JPG

FIVE. Sundown Marathon 2014 21.1KM – 31 May 2014. 2h 5min.

IMG_1885.JPG

SIX. Pocari Sweat Run 2014 10KM – 8 June 2014. 54min 21sec.

IMG_1886.JPG

SEVEN. Jurong Lake Run 2014 10KM – 21 June 2014. 53min 40sec.

IMG_1887.JPG

EIGHT. Mizuno Passion Wave Run 15KM – 20 July 2014. 1h 30min.

IMG_1888.JPG

NINE. Race Against Cancer 2014 15KM – 3 Aug 2014. 1h 26min.

IMG_1889.JPG

TEN. Shape Run 2014 10KM – 17 Aug 2014. 52min 33sec.

IMG_1891.JPG

ELEVEN. Army Half Marathon 2014 21.1KM – 31 Aug 2014. 2h 1min.

IMG_1892.JPG

TWELVE. Yellow Ribbon Run 2014 10KM – 14 Sep 2014. 58min.

IMG_1895.JPG

THIRTEEN. Straits Times Run 2014 21.1KM – 28 Sep 2014. 1h 56min. MY HALF MARATHON SUB-2 PERSONAL BEST! :) <3

IMG_1896.JPG

FOURTEEN. Newton Challenge 2014 18KM – 26 Oct 2014. 1h 40min.

IMG_1897.JPG

FIFTEEN. PUMA Night Run 2014 10KM – 1 Nov 2014. 52min 44sec.

IMG_1898.JPG

SIXTEEN. SIA Charity Run 2014 10KM – 2 Nov 2014. 53min 55sec. Back-to-back craziness that weekend but rewarded with happiness, great satisfaction that we did some good and a pretty lanyard:)

IMG_1899.JPG

SEVENTEEN. Great Eastern Women’s Run 2014 21.1KM – 9 Nov 2014. 2h 2min. Not in my best form that day and was the first time ever that I felt so dizzy (that I felt like blacking out) post-run. Hypoglycemia. :(

IMG_1900.JPG

EIGHTEEN. Swissotel Vertical Marathon 2014 – 23 Nov 2014. J73 storeys, 1336 steps and 226m. 14min 35sec. My first ever challenge against Gravity and thankful that the boy is around to watch over me, never dreamt that I’ll make it. Honestly. After recovering from a bout of viral illness. But it was a breeze, surprisingly. And the view was breathtaking!

IMG_1780.JPG

AND NOW TWO WEEKS more to the last race of 2014 for me, SCMS 42.195KM. Can’t help getting all worried and jittery:( but oh wells, going by my motto: KEEP CALM AND RUN ON.

WOOOOOOSH.

638: Hiatus

1 year and 2 months’ hiatus. Hmm I’m back.

Well, probably just a short one. I’m back to running, running more, running further. My most recent 21.1km run at 2 hour 3 minutes (I’m gonna better that in May). Running keeps me happy, keeps me sane. It’s awesome that for the last 2-3 weeks, I’ve been trying to hit a target mileage of 42-45km. Yays(: From this week onwards, in fact, the plan will be:

Monday: 10km

Tuesday: 7km

Wednesday: Body Combat at Gym

Thursday: 7km

Saturday (if no work): 10km trail (at MR)

Sunday: 10km

 

Anyway, life is joyous. Run, bake, work, love, laugh and stay happy! (:

1798320_468271826634985_1658508655_n

 

637: Listen

I broke down today and cried for a whole hour. All I ask is for someone to just listen. Why can’t you just listen to me? You don’t have to understand me, you’ve just got to listen. If someone understands, that’ll probably the best gift now. But what can you do when the person you want to appeal to just doesn’t wish to listen? 

Crying helps release all the tensions and made me reflect on my life the past many many many months. I’m one who swallows everything in and I try to be strong for the people around me. But sometimes we falter, sometimes I don’t feel strong anymore. Just like how I’m feeling now. I don’t think anyone’s going to listen right now. 

Back to my red puffy eyes while I try to stand up strong again. :(

 

636: Aftermath

There’s so much more to life than all of the hours
Moments that just slid beneath our feet
In the times that we put it all on the table
And help feels too far beyond our reach
There’s so much more to talk about than the weather
But right now it just feels easier

If we can make it through this storm
And become who we were before
Promise me we’ll never look back
The worst is far behind us now
We’ll make it out of here somehow
Meet me in the aftermath
Oh, meet me in the aftermath

I’ve been neglecting this private space of mine. I just don’t feel inspired to blog at all. I’ve been religiously cooking and baking and capturing shots but I don’t have the time and energy to blog them down in words.

Anyway, how have life been treating y’all? I’m doing okay, I guess. Life comes with its own problems as well. At least, I know that when things are not right, I don’t want to do silly things so I end them there and then. I guess it’s a form of my defense mechanism. I’m not building walls around me, I’m just waiting for the right opportunity to open up to people who matter.

Watched “Life of Pi” quite recently and it was a magnificent film, in my humble opinion. I gave up reading the book back in school years back and I’ve decided to pick the book  back up again. Love this bitter-sweet quote:  I suppose in the end, the whole of life becomes an act of letting go, but what always hurts the most is not taking a moment to say goodbye.”

All of life is an act of letting go. I’ve learnt it the hard way.

Enough of silly musings. I baked and cooked quite a lot these days. I thought I’ll just share some. Baked some cinnamon pecan sticky buns recently. Got captivated by the Boston’s Flour Bakery ones! But that’s like in the US of A. The closest will be the sticky buns from Simply Bread at Cluny Court.

Well, what’s best than to bake them. The recipe is an astonishing beauty. The brioche dough was awesomely soft and fluffy and buttery even after a day of baking. The pecan cinnamon mix was a sure win. Love it (:

 

sticky bun

sticky bun1sticky bun2

I’m off today, from work, just needed a break. I’m so going to run later! Woots~

635: Joy?

I don’t know what joy or happiness is anymore. Just living my days one step at a time. Deriving joy from little nitty gritty, like cooking lunch for weekdays the night before, having my weekly long runs.

I just said yes to something big in my life. Not sure how things will go or how life is going to change from here on but I don’t want to regret. I don’t want to regret cause at least I tried.

Food galore next up;)

634: perfectionist

It’s terrible being a perfectionist at times. Because when things happen and are not to your favour, you feel dejected and feel like you’ve failed really badly. You are so taken away by the failure that you resort to eliminating any traces or reminder of that failure from your life.

633: Tiong Bahru Bakery – treat for the senses

It’s been long since I’ve blogged about new food places. Many new food joints have sprouted around Singapore. In particular, artisan bakeries! We have Paul Bakery, Maison Kayser, Tiong Bahru Bakery and lately, Paris Baguette.

I was so moved by the simple croissant at Tiong Bahru Bakery that I felt the need to blog about it. Tiong Bahru Bakery sounds like just an old school bakery probably situated around some corner of Tiong Bahru estate but it’s not.

20120916-194102.jpg

20120916-194112.jpg

20120916-194125.jpg

It’s opened by a french baker Gontran Cherrier. Never heard of him before but when I tried googling for his name, he sounds amazing! But my god, the croissants were damn good.

I’m not biased because for one, I don’t like croissants. I didn’t like the greasy feel of croissants. They were just not my kind. But these are awesome. There are non greasy, buttery, flaky and crispy. The folds were ultra cute too.

20120916-194037.jpg

20120916-194048.jpg

Besides these, they have awesome breads! The salted butter caramel roll was good too.

The sandwiches were good! Love the bread! They look hard but they are awesome soft inside.

I couldn’t keep my eyes off the display of desserts too. The tarts and cakes were gorgeous! It’s my dream to open a bakery cafe just like this! The interior was very simple, just simple furniture. Nothing fancy. Just my kind of place. Simple rustic.

Just me, my music, a good book, a nice croissant and a nice cuppa coffee/tea.

20120916-194152.jpg

20120916-194138.jpg

632: I shot for the Sky

I love the way my body feels after my weekly runs. I love the way my body feels, my arms and tummy feels after my weekly body combat classes. Love it (: The adrenaline, the endorphins. I feel super uneasy if I do not exercise at all. I will feel super guilty if I do not go for gym/run on my scheduled gym days!

AWESOME! Had an amazing run today. Do you believe in miracles? Do you believe in fate? I don’t know if I do. I don’t know if I still do, or have I resigned to my fate? Been jaded all these while. I want to believe. Waiting for THE change. (:

Bluesy tuesday tomorrow. I’m starting my twelve days straight of non-stop work. Oh well, at least there’s something happy to look forward to every weekday morning. My daily happy pills! It feels so secondary school/JC all over again (:

Baked salted chocolate ganache tarts with pate sucree today. My third bake this long weekend. Why the baking spree? Because when I bake, someone finishes it for me! Sis says she’s gonna eat it up for me and she can eat it all day. AWESOME! She says my tarts are “damn good”. YAYS!

20120820-214400.jpg

20120820-214419.jpg

631: I baked a…

Carrot cake again this morning! Second time baking this weekend. It’s easy but just that the part when you have to manually grate all the carrots is a bit tiring. I put lotsa carrots, lotsa CINNAMON, pineapple, lotsa walnuts and raisins. :) awesome mix!

20120819-113621.jpg

630: Om-nom-nom!

Haven’t been updating this blog for a while! Just had the random inspiration to do so after manually grating six carrots, *phew* tiring. Thought I’ll just show evidences of my kitchen endeavours! Mostly lunches I prepare for work and the occasional baking! (:

20120818-221748.jpg

20120818-221831.jpg

20120818-221851.jpg

20120818-221926.jpg

20120818-222006.jpg

20120818-222041.jpg

20120818-222110.jpg

20120818-222204.jpg

20120818-222239.jpg

20120818-222305.jpg

20120818-222343.jpg

20120818-222424.jpg

20120818-222452.jpg

20120818-222527.jpg

20120818-222548.jpg

20120818-222613.jpg

20120818-222656.jpg

20120818-222718.jpg

20120818-222741.jpg

20120818-222836.jpg

20120818-222816.jpg

20120818-222855.jpg

20120818-222937.jpg

20120818-223000.jpg

20120818-223025.jpg

20120818-223043.jpg

20120818-223100.jpg

20120818-223118.jpg

20120818-223144.jpg

20120818-223208.jpg

20120818-223157.jpg

20120818-223218.jpg

20120818-223229.jpg

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 33 other followers

%d bloggers like this: